Privacy Policy for Clients

Maintaining your privacy and your trust is very important to us. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy policy to inform clients of the types of data we process.

The Data Protection Principles

Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice.

They say that data must be:

– Fairly and lawfully processed
– Processed for limited purposes
– Adequate, relevant and not excessive
– Accurate
– Not kept longer than necessary
– Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
– Secure
– Not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual. It also includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual, although in some limited circumstances exemptions will apply. With processing, the definition is far wider than before. For example, it incorporates the concepts of ‘obtaining’, holding’ and ‘disclosing’.

Use of Personal Information

– We will never send unsolicited emails and we will only send you information about our services if requested by you to do so.

– We will not disclose information regarding our clients to third parties unless the client has first given their consent.

– Information collected about the client is used only for the provision of our services to the client. This information is not used for any other purpose.

– Legal obligations (e.g. prevention of fraud).

– We use cookies for collecting user information from the site. However, we will not collect any information about you except that required for ensuring a high level of service.

– Our system automatically collects your internet protocol (IP) address. This information is stored in our database log and may be referred to in case of any dispute.

You can review the Data Protection Principles at

www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

What kind of information may we hold about you?

We will need to collect your contact details such as name, address(es), telephone numbers(s), email address(es). This information is collected when you make an enquiry to us either by telephone, email/letter or by coming to the office personally.

If you use our website, we automatically collect technical information such as your IP address. This information is not personally identifiable, and the use of Google Analytics is purely to help us evaluate site activity and improve our functionality. (We will not obtain or store personally identifiable information about you from our website).

What do we use your information for?

We are collecting your personal and project data to be able to carry out the architectural services that you have enquired about or contracted us to do. We do not use your data for any marketing activity.

Security of your personal information?

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access of, or alteration of your personal information. The information that you provide to use is stored on secure (password encrypted and firewall protected) computers and on paper files. Please be aware that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Who is collecting and using your personal/project data?

Legal Status: Limited Company
Trading as: D & J May Ltd – Architectural Services
Postal Address:  8 Parklands, Roundswell, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 3SF
Email: info@dandjmay.co.uk

 

Who will we share your personal data with?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.

To deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share elements of your data with the Planning  and Building Control Authorities along with other third-party consultants who may be involved in the planning process i.e. engineers; ecologists; legal advisers etc.

Our accountants and IT support providers will also have access to or receive information regarding your client account. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to by law or in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

How long will we hold your data?

We will not retain your personal information for any longer than necessary. We will keep your personal information:

– For as long as required by law.
– Until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it.
– For as long as contractual obligations require us to.
– Until you request us to stop using it.

We will take all reasonable steps to securely dispose / delete your data after we no longer need it.

How we use cookies

See our Cookie Policy for information on the cookies we use.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy. You also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, you should therefore check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The date of any updates or amendments to this policy will be shown below. The policy was last modified during March 2019

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

– The right of access to your own personal data.
– The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
– The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
– The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine-readable format.
–  The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact, email or write to us.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by us, please contact us by writing to:

D & J May Ltd – Architectural Services
8 Parklands
Roundswell
Barnstaple
Devon
EX31 3SF

or by email to info@dandjmay.co.uk

If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact the ICO at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF